Important Information about Your Drinking Water

The Town of Clarksville Waterworks has levels of Total Trihalomethane (TTHM) Above Drinking Water Standards

Tests indicate the Town of Clarksville water system exceeded a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customer, you have the right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

To ensure satisfactory water quality, the Town routinely monitors for the presence of many drinking water contaminants. Based on quarterly test results of routine samples collected between July 1, 2016 and September 30, 2016, our system exceeded the Primary Maximum Contaminant Level (PMCL) for total Trihalomethane (TTHM). The standard for TTHM is 0.080 mg/L based on a four quarter running average. The average concentration of TTHM over this monitoring period was 0.082 mg/L.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing trihalomethane in excess of the MCL over many years could experience problems with their liver, kidneys or nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What should consumers do?

You do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor or the Mecklenburg County Health Department at (434) 738-6545.

What happened? What is being done?

TTHM along with other disinfection byproducts (DBP) are formed when trace amounts of naturally occurring organic compounds in the raw water source combine with chlorine that is used to disinfect the treated water. Because of changes in water temperature and other factors, DBP test results are normally highest during the third quarter (July, August and September).

An operational evaluation will be prepared by the Town of Clarksville and submitted for review and approval by the Department of Health, Office of Drinking Water. The report must outline steps that the Town must follow in achieving compliance with the Disinfection BY-Products Rule.

For more information, please contact: Jeff Jones, Town Manager, Town of Clarksville, at 321 Virginia Avenue, Clarksville, Virginia 23927, or at (434) 374-8177.

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or by distributing copies by hand or mail.

State Water System ID # 5117310

 

Click the following link if you wish to see the 2015 Annual Water Report. http://www.clarksvilleva.org/general-information/annual-drinking-water-quality-report/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *